News & Solutions-AOC active optical cable
Home >> News & Solutions >> Solutions>>AOC active optical cable
AOC active optical cable
Release Date: 2021-11-05

The amount of information transmission and exchange is increasing day by day, and there are more and more high-density and high-bandwidth applications. Traditional copper cables can no longer meet the needs of communication. Compared with traditional cables, active optical cables can help communication equipment to enjoy optical fiber. Great advantage of transmission. So what's the difference between AOC active optical cables?

一. What is an active optical cable?

AOC is the abbreviation of active optical cable, which is composed of integrated optoelectronic devices (two optical transceivers and multi-mode optical fibers), and is used for high-speed, high-reliability interconnection transmission between data centers, high-performance computers, large-capacity storage devices, etc. equipment.

However, compared with traditional cables, active optical cables are more convenient to use, have better reliability, and have lower energy consumption than traditional cables. At the same time, they have the characteristics of long transmission distance and high transmission rate. It brings great convenience and is also an ideal transmission cable for data centers and other fields.

二. the classification of active optical cables

1. 10G SFP+ AOC active optical cable

The housing of the 10G SFP+ AOC is a metal housing with EMI and anti-electromagnetic interference, using a package that supports hot-pluggable SFP+, and a high-reliability 850nm VCSEL laser and PIN receiver. Compared with traditional copper cables, it has the farthest The transmission distance can reach 300M, which overcomes the broadband limitation of traditional copper cables.

2. 25G SFP28 AOC active optical cable

25G SFP28 AOC active optical cable is suitable for 25G and 10G Ethernet, high-capacity IO and SFP+ interface, data center and rack-to-rack connection, with a throughput of up to 25Gbps, its volume and weight are two 25G high-speed cables. One-quarter and one-quarter, it is lighter than it; at the same time, it does not require equipment upgrades, and has better transmission performance and bit error rate, and is widely used in high-performance computing, data centers, and storage area networks.

3. 40G QSFP+ AOC active optical cable

40G QSFP+ AOC adopts four-channel full-duplex active optical cable, the transmission rate of each channel can reach up to 11.3Gbit/s, multi-mode optical fiber is connected to high-performance VCSEL light source, in the application of short-distance network transmission, compared with 40G optical module , without insertion loss and return loss, its material cost and maintenance cost are relatively low, which can help users save more costs, mainly used in cloud computing systems and data center computer rooms.

4. 100G QSFP28 AOC active optical cable

100G QSFP28 AOC active optical cable and 40G QSFP+ AOC both use four-channel full-duplex active optical cable, 100G QSFP28 AOC active optical cable has a bandwidth of 100 Gbps, and uses a multimode optical fiber system with a wavelength of 850nm. It is composed of two optical fibers. It consists of a transceiver and an optical fiber jumper, and both ends are a 100G optical module receiver, which can realize one-to-one transmission. Mainly used in data centers, high-performance computing and storage area networks, compatible with major brands of servers, switches, etc.

. the application of active optical cable

At present, the market of active optical cables is also constantly expanding. From the initial high-performance computer, it has spread to the traditional data center with multiple protocols, and the application is gradually extensive, not only can it connect multiple machines to the host, but also It has a wide range of applications in cloud computing, big data centers, high-speed data transmission, digital signage and other fields. It not only ensures high-speed data transmission, but also plays a role in more fields by virtue of its long transmission distance and good transmission performance. effect.

Hot products


feiboer

Factory advantage


Feiboer is a leading fiber optic cable manufacturer in China with 15+ years of experience, providing one-stop research-production-sales-logistics services to more than 70+ countries around the world. There are 40+ production lines and more than 80+ technical innovation engineers.

Feiboer has more than 400 employees, 60% of which belong to the technical research department. All employees are well educated, have rich practical experience and professional knowledge in the field of optical fiber and cable business, and have strong creativity and team spirit.

Feiboer has passed the ISO 9001 quality system certification. With perfect quality control system, excellent technical team, advanced equipment and reliable quality, our products enjoy a high reputation in domestic and foreign markets. Has become the most reliable partner in the optical cable industry.


Send Inquiry Now

Product advantage


1. OPGW Cable, ADSS Cable, ASU Cable,

2. Special Fiber Optic Cable (Tactical Fiber Optic Cable, Submarine Optical Fiber Cable,Underwater Fiber Optic Cable, Hybrid Fiber Optic Cable),

3. Outdoor Fiber Optic Cable (Figure-8 Fiber Optic Cable, Duct Optical Fiber Cable,Direct Buried Fiber Optic Cable, Armored Fiber Optic Cable),

4. Indoor Fiber Optic Cable,

5. FTTH Drop Fiber Optic Cable,

6. Fiber Cable Hardware Fittings,

7. ADSS and OPGW Fittings,

Our fiber optic cables use YOFC fiber cores.


Send Inquiry Now
feiboer
feiboer

Service advantage


Quotation process: After the customer provides specific needs, we will reply to the customer within ten minutes.

Procurement process: product inquiry - contract signing - advance payment - order production - transportation and receipt - after-sales service.

We are 7*24h awaiting for your inquiry,since you sent an email to us,we'll reply immediately,won't you have a try? We look forward to your inquiry.

Mail:peter@fbe-fibercable.com


Send Inquiry Now

Equipment advantage


We have over 30 equipments and 20 testing equipments for manufacturing various optic cables . The production lines include Austria MS Coloring Machines, Color Circling Machine, Switzerland Swiss Cable Secondary Coating Line, France Delachaux stainless steel tube welding line, European first-class steel tube laser welding line for submarine and OPGW fiber optic cables, fluro-plastic high temperature lines of US Davis company, three-layer simultaneously extruded crosslinking lines, CCV Catenary production lines of Troester Company, Germany, GJB-complied military cable production lines and so on.


Send Inquiry Now

feiboer

Copyright © 2016 All Rights Reserved. 湘ICP备20006636号-2