News & Solutions-Armored Fiber Optic Patch Cords
Home >> News & Solutions >> Product knowledge>>Armored Fiber Optic Patch Cords
Armored Fiber Optic Patch Cords
Release Date: 2022-04-19

Armored Fiber Patch Cords (Armored fiber patch cables that provide stronger protection of the optical fibers to support fiber optic cabling in the most harsh environments.

This Type fiber patch cable use rugged shell with aluminum armor and kevlar inside the jacket, and it is 10 times stronger than regular fiber patch cord. This will help make the patch cord resistant of high tension and pressure. it  has a 40% higher rated range of operating temperature, so it provides stable performance over a wide temperature range. This type patch cable is specifically ideal for light to medium duty indoor/outdoor applications. We supply armored fiber optic patch cable, including 10G OM4/ OM3, 9/125, 50/125, 62.5/125 fiber types. This fiber optic patch cords can be with SC, ST, FC, LC, MU, SC/APC, ST/APC, FC/APC, LC/APC, E2000/APC, etc. types of terminations.

This Type  fiber optic patch cables retain all the features of standard patch cords, but are much stronger. Armored fiber optic patch cables will not get damaged even if stepped by an adult and they are rodent-resistant. By using an armored patch cable you don’t need to worry about rodents like rats that may bite the cables. Armored fiber optic cables are strong; they are actually as flexible as standard fiber optic patch cords. Armored fiber optic patch cords are made a with similar outer diameter to standard patch cords, make them both space saving and strong. What’s more, they can be made with different jacket colors and jacket types such as OFNR etc. Armored fiber optic patch cords can be made with LC, SC, FC, ST, LC/APC, SC/APC, FC/APC and other types of connectors.

Our fiber optic patch cords are fully custom made, the fiber cores can be from 1 core simplex, 2 core duplex, 4 cores, 6 cores, till 144 cores. these multi core armored fiber patch cords are fully compatible with IEC and EIA-TIA standards, while they have enchanced durability due to its armored design. the cable length, jacket type, connector types can be made according to customers’ requirement.

These multi core armored fiber optic patch cords are used in CATV, PON, FTTH and ATM/SONET applications, saving the space while reduce the need of extra protection, easy to install and reusable, you can easily and quickly deploy them. the multi core armored fiber patch cords are single mode and multi mode types, fiber types include OS1, OS2, OM1, OM2, OM3, OM4, 9/125, 50/125 and 62.5/125. please contact us for your multi core armored fiber patch cords needs.

Features
Available in low smoke zero halogen (LSZH) jacket
Conforms to IEC, EIA-TIA or Telcordia performance requirements
Available in different fibre types
Available in standard and custom lengths
REACH, SvHC and RoHS materials compliant


Hot products


feiboer

Factory advantage


Feiboer is a leading fiber optic cable manufacturer in China with 15+ years of experience, providing one-stop research-production-sales-logistics services to more than 70+ countries around the world. There are 40+ production lines and more than 80+ technical innovation engineers.

Feiboer has more than 100 employees, 60% of which belong to the technical research department. All employees are well educated, have rich practical experience and professional knowledge in the field of optical fiber and cable business, and have strong creativity and team spirit.

Feiboer has passed the ISO 9001 quality system certification. With perfect quality control system, excellent technical team, advanced equipment and reliable quality, our products enjoy a high reputation in domestic and foreign markets. Has become the most reliable partner in the optical cable industry.


Send Inquiry Now

Product advantage


1. OPGW Cable, ADSS Cable, ASU Cable,

2. Special Fiber Optic Cable (Tactical Fiber Optic Cable, Submarine Optical Fiber Cable,Underwater Fiber Optic Cable, Hybrid Fiber Optic Cable),

3. Outdoor Fiber Optic Cable (Figure-8 Fiber Optic Cable, Duct Optical Fiber Cable,Direct Buried Fiber Optic Cable, Armored Fiber Optic Cable),

4. Indoor Fiber Optic Cable,

5. FTTH Drop Fiber Optic Cable,

6. Fiber Cable Hardware Fittings,

7. ADSS and OPGW Fittings,

Our fiber optic cables use YOFC fiber cores.


Send Inquiry Now
feiboer
feiboer

Service advantage


Quotation process: After the customer provides specific needs, we will reply to the customer within ten minutes.

Procurement process: product inquiry - contract signing - advance payment - order production - transportation and receipt - after-sales service.

We are 7*24h awaiting for your inquiry,since you sent an email to us,we'll reply immediately,won't you have a try? We look forward to your inquiry.

Mail:peter@fbe-fibercable.com


Send Inquiry Now

Equipment advantage


We have over 30 equipments and 20 testing equipments for manufacturing various cables and optic cables . The production lines include Austria MS Coloring Machines, Color Circling Machine, Switzerland Swiss Cable Secondary Coating Line, France Delachaux stainless steel tube welding line, European first-class steel tube laser welding line for submarine and OPGW fiber optic cables, fluro-plastic high temperature lines of US Davis company, three-layer simultaneously extruded crosslinking lines, CCV Catenary production lines of Troester Company, Germany, GJB-complied military cable production lines and so on.


Send Inquiry Now

feiboer

Copyright © 2016 All Rights Reserved. 湘ICP备20006636号-2