News & Solutions-Mode Conditioning Fiber Patch Cord
Home >> News & Solutions >> Product knowledge>>Mode Conditioning Fiber Patch Cord
Mode Conditioning Fiber Patch Cord
Release Date: 2021-09-19

Mode regulation fiber jumper is a duplex multi-mode jumper with a short single-mode fiber at the beginning of the transmission length.

Mode-Conditioning-Patch-Cord2.png

It is designed to solve the technical problems involved in using single-mode equipment over existing multi-mode cable equipment. Mode regulated fiber PATC H CORD is designed to extend the distance of installed fiber optic devices beyond their original intended applications and improve data signal quality


The pattern adjuster is built in the form of a simple duplex jumper, so it can be easily installed into the system without additional components or hardware. They range in length from one to one meter and can support almost any network topology.


This jumper is needed because the -LX(1300 nm) transceiver module for Gigabit Ethernet has single-mode emission characteristics. These modules must be suitable for both single-mode and multi-mode optical fibers. Firing a single-mode laser into the center of a multi-mode fiber produces multiple signals that interfere with the receiver at the other end of the fiber. These multiplexing signals caused by differential mode delay (DMD) effects severely limit the cable distance of gigabit Ethernet. Mode-regulated jumpers allow single-mode emission away from the center of the multi-mode fiber, thereby eliminating these multi-channel signals. This offset produces an emission similar to typical multi-mode LED emission.

What to know when connecting an existing multimode cable device to a Gigabit LX device using mode regulation cables.


Usually used in pairs, mode regulation cables usually require an MC cable on each end to connect the device to the cable device. The only reason to order an odd number of mode adjustment cables is to have a spare cable on hand.


If your gigabit LX switch is equipped with SC or LC connectors, be sure to connect the yellow branch (single mode) of the cable to the transmitter end of the device and the orange branch (multi-mode) to the receiving end of the device. This configuration must be maintained on both ends. The exchange of sending and receiving can only take place on the cable equipment side. 


Hot products


feiboer

Factory advantage


Feiboer is a leading fiber optic cable manufacturer in China with 15+ years of experience, providing one-stop research-production-sales-logistics services to more than 70+ countries around the world. There are 40+ production lines and more than 80+ technical innovation engineers.

Feiboer has more than 400 employees, 60% of which belong to the technical research department. All employees are well educated, have rich practical experience and professional knowledge in the field of optical fiber and cable business, and have strong creativity and team spirit.

Feiboer has passed the ISO 9001 quality system certification. With perfect quality control system, excellent technical team, advanced equipment and reliable quality, our products enjoy a high reputation in domestic and foreign markets. Has become the most reliable partner in the optical cable industry.


Send Inquiry Now

Product advantage


1. OPGW Cable, ADSS Cable, ASU Cable,

2. Special Fiber Optic Cable (Tactical Fiber Optic Cable, Submarine Optical Fiber Cable,Underwater Fiber Optic Cable, Hybrid Fiber Optic Cable),

3. Outdoor Fiber Optic Cable (Figure-8 Fiber Optic Cable, Duct Optical Fiber Cable,Direct Buried Fiber Optic Cable, Armored Fiber Optic Cable),

4. Indoor Fiber Optic Cable,

5. FTTH Drop Fiber Optic Cable,

6. Fiber Cable Hardware Fittings,

7. ADSS and OPGW Fittings,

Our fiber optic cables use YOFC fiber cores.


Send Inquiry Now
feiboer
feiboer

Service advantage


Quotation process: After the customer provides specific needs, we will reply to the customer within ten minutes.

Procurement process: product inquiry - contract signing - advance payment - order production - transportation and receipt - after-sales service.

We are 7*24h awaiting for your inquiry,since you sent an email to us,we'll reply immediately,won't you have a try? We look forward to your inquiry.

Mail:peter@fbe-fibercable.com


Send Inquiry Now

Equipment advantage


We have over 30 equipments and 20 testing equipments for manufacturing various optic cables . The production lines include Austria MS Coloring Machines, Color Circling Machine, Switzerland Swiss Cable Secondary Coating Line, France Delachaux stainless steel tube welding line, European first-class steel tube laser welding line for submarine and OPGW fiber optic cables, fluro-plastic high temperature lines of US Davis company, three-layer simultaneously extruded crosslinking lines, CCV Catenary production lines of Troester Company, Germany, GJB-complied military cable production lines and so on.


Send Inquiry Now

feiboer

Copyright © 2016 All Rights Reserved. 湘ICP备20006636号-2